Carnegie, Andrew, Mansion

Also known as: Cooper-Hewitt Museum
2 E. 91st St., New York, New York

Photo 

Andrew Carnegie Mansion

Photo taken by Michael Miller in June 2017

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Carnegie Hall was built by Andrew Carnegie and designed principally by William Burnett Tuthill with additions by Henry J. Hardenburgh. Originally named "Music Hall", the facility was among the first performing arts complexes and quickly helped establish New York as the cultural capitol of America and a gravitational force for great music worldwide. Carnegie Hall narrowly escaped demolition in 1960 and at that time ownership was transferred to the City of New York. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000536
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources