Appomattox Manor

Also known as: Charles City
Cedar Lane, at confluence of James and Appomattox Rivers, Hopewell, Virginia

Photos 

Appomatox Manor

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1996

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1969
Reference number
69000015
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Government office
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1751; 1864; 1865

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Built 1751 (28)
Built during 1750s (497)
Hopewell, Virginia (13)
House (27,613)
Mansion (544)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,629)

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources