Black Mansion

Also known as: Woodlawn Museum, Woodlawn-Black House
19 Black House Drive, Ellsworth, Maine

Photos 

Colonel John Black House

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Interesting example of the Federal Style. Of exceptional quality for the area. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Interesting extant outbuildings are a Stables and Carriage House (ME-25-A) and another separate Carriage House (ME-25-B). -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS ME-25)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1969
Reference number
69000026
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Park
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1824 (101)
Built during 1820s (1,811)
Ellsworth, Maine (12)
Georgian (1,432)
Hancock County, Maine (161)
Have Street View (44,986)
Historic American Buildings Survey (1,238)
House (27,585)
Maine (1,860)
Mansion (544)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources