Magnolia Manor

Also known as: Charles A. Galigher House,1869-1872
2700 Washington Ave., Cairo, Illinois

Photo 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in March 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1969
Reference number
69000053
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Alexander County, Illinois (32)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Cairo, Illinois (3)
House (27,673)
Illinois (2,688)
Italianate (5,114)
Mansion (545)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2015: New photo from James Baughn

Sources