Harvey M. Vaile Mansion

Also known as: Vaile Park, Col. Harvey M. Vaile Mansion
1500 N. Liberty St., Independence, Missouri

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

House is a locally significant example of Second Empire Victorian architecture. The original owner, Col. Harvey M. Vaile, played a significant role in the business and social circles of turn-of-the-century Independence. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1969
Reference number
69000108
NR name
Vaile, Harvey M., Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; French Renaissance Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
Col. Harvey M. Vaile (1)
Have Street View (44,575)
House (27,561)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Jackson County, Missouri (325)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (544)
Missouri (4,865)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,332)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources