Christian Heurich Mansion

Also known as: Columbia Historical Society
1307 New Hampshire Ave., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

Elaborate example of the Romanesque Revival Style, the house was built for Christian Heurich, German immigrant, brewery owner and philanthropist. Important for its retention of original material,including furnishings and fixtures. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1969
Reference number
69000296
NR name
Heurich, Christian, Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Norman Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,293)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (683)
Built during 1890s (7,170)
Copper (1,057)
District of Columbia (524)
House (26,772)
John Granville Meyers (1)
Mansion (515)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (524)

Sources