Allison Mansion

Also known as: Riverdale, Marion College Library
3200 Cold Spring Rd, Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Allison Mansion

Photo taken by Jack Finney

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1970
Reference number
70000006
Areas of significance
Industry; Art; Engineering; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1911 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
H. Bass (1)
Have Street View (34,763)
House (26,791)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
James A. Allison (1)
Mansion (515)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • January 1, 2013: New photos from J.P.
  • November 21, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney

Sources 

Comments 

Allison Mansion
Posted January 1, 2013, by J.P.

The photos I posted are from the ecolab part of the estate and are considered to be contributing resources.