Old Governor's Mansion

Also known as: Executive Mansion
120 S. Clark St., Milledgeville, Georgia

Photos 

Old Governor's Mansion

2. Historic American Buildings Survey Branan Sanders, Photographer March 1934 FRONT VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This was the home of Georgia governors when Milledgeville was the State capital from 1804 to 1868. It is distinguished by a Palladian facade with prostyle portico and a plan with round and octagonal rooms. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1970
Reference number
70000194
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current functions
Museum; Educational related housing
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1838

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 13, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Old Governor's Mansion
Posted April 26, 2012, by Andrew Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

Old Governor's Mansion

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 2805730 bytes