Lockwood-Mathews Mansion

Also known as: Elmenworth, Elm Park, Veterans' Memorial Park, Mathews Park, Stepping Stones Museum for Children
295 West Ave., Norwalk, Connecticut

Photos 

Lockwood-Mathews House, Veterans' Memorial Park

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Cervin Robinson, Photographer March 1961 WEST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is a large and interesting example of the mansions built in the United States in the second half of the nineteenth century, and is the largest private house designed by the architect, Detlef Lienau (1818-1887). -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CT-265)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000836
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; French Renaissance Chateau
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1868

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources