Old Governor's Mansion

Also known as: Ohio Archives Building, Charles H. Lindenberg Home, Governor's
1234 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Old Governor's Mansion

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1972
Reference number
72001012
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Neo-Georgian eclectic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Government office
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1904 (807)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Colonial Revival (5,098)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Frank Packard (11)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Mansion (515)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Related landmarks 

Sources