Old Executive Mansion

Also known as: Julius T. White House
130 E. Gilman St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000078
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Italianate influences
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1854; 1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Have Street View (43,316)
House (27,069)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Mansion (523)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • January 31, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources