Lesley-Travers Mansion

Also known as: Deemer House,Travers House,Lesley House
112 W. 6th St., New Castle, Delaware

Photos 

SOUTH FRONT FROM SOUTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

In a town noted for its Georgian and Federal architecture, the Lesley-Travers Mansion stands out as a distinctive example of the Gothic Revival. Designed for Dr. Allen Voorhees Lesley by the Baltimore firm of Thomas and James M. Dixon, who also designed the Grand Opera House in Wilmington, the house was built by Augustin Van Kirk of Salem, New Jersey. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1973
Reference number
73000523
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Augustin Van Kirk (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Delaware (636)
House (27,560)
Mansion (544)
New Castle County, Delaware (376)
New Castle, Delaware (12)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources