John Harris Mansion

Also known as: Simon Cameron House
219 S. Front St., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Map 

Description 

From 1863 until his death, this was the residence of Simon Cameron (1799-1889), who served as U.S. Senator, Secretary of War under Lincoln, and Minister to Russia. Cameron is acknowledged as the master "spoilsman" who built the patronage system in Pennsylvania and installed the anti-reform "Stalwarts" as the dominant faction in the State Republican party. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 15, 1975

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1973
Reference number
73001620
NR name
Harris, John, Mansion
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1863; 1889; 1764
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3