Carroll Mansion

Also known as: Carroll-Caton House
800 E. Lombard St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 1973
Reference number
73002182
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Late Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1811; 1812

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Charles Carroll (3)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Mansion (515)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Slate (5,715)

Sources