Bartow-Pell Mansion and Carriage House

Also known as: Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum
Pelham Bay Park, Shore Rd., New York, New York

Photos 

Bartow-Pell Mansion, Shore Road

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Arnold Moses, Photographer, October 12, 1936, EAST ELEVATION AND GARDEN.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

One of the best-preserved Greek Revival houses (1836-42) in the style of Minard Lafever, whose books on architecture were influential in the United States. Exterior qualities typical of the Federal style mark it as a transitional structure. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 8, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1974
Reference number
74001220
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1836; 1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources