Fairchild Mansion

Also known as: Masonic Temple
318 Main St., Oneonta, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1974
Reference number
74001294
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Science; Politics/Government; Architecture; Communications; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1897; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
House (27,506)
Mansion (543)
New York (6,076)
Oneonta, New York (13)
Otsego County, New York (77)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,098)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources