Waggoner Mansion

Also known as: El Castille
1003 E. Main, Decatur, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1974
Reference number
74002098
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Decatur, Texas (4)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (515)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Wise County, Texas (10)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources