Ballestone Mansion

Also known as: Cedar Point Mansion
E of Essex on Back River Neck Rd. in Rocky Point Park, Essex, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1975
Reference number
75000866
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,258)
Essex, Maryland (1)
House (26,836)
Mansion (515)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)

Sources