Charles W. Clark Mansion

Also known as: The Fez Club
108 N. Washington St., Butte, Montana

Photos 

Charles W. Clark Mansion

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"CHARLES WALKER CLARK MANSION - The eldest son of copper king William Clark built this twenty-six room mansion for his bride, Katherine Quinn Roberts, in 1898. Massachusetts architect Will Aldrich reputedly modeled the residence after a French chateau the couple visited while honeymooning in Europe in 1896. The exterior features patterned brick enhanced by gray limestone, steep slate-covered roofs and circular turrets. Yale-educated Charles spared no expense on details: exquisite stained glass, hand-painted wallpaper, a stately curved stairway and the use of many kinds of rare woods reveal the work of talented craftsmen. The structure now serves Butte and Silver Bow County as a heritage museum and arts center." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society Plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1976
Reference number
76001128
NR name
Clark, Charles W., Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Chateauesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,611)
Butte, Montana (13)
Charles W. Clark (1)
House (27,552)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (544)
Montana (2,191)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,331)
Silver Bow County, Montana (359)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Will S. Aldrich (1)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added description
  • September 23, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • April 24, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources