Buccleuch Mansion

Also known as: White House, White House Farm
200 College Ave., Buccleuch Park, New Brunswick, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1977
Reference number
77000883
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Art; Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant years
1734; 1739

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1734 (19)
Built during 1730s (320)
Colonial (1,104)
House (27,658)
Mansion (545)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Brunswick, New Jersey (21)
New Jersey (1,722)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources