Gibbons Mansion

Also known as: Mead Hall
36 Madison Ave., Madison, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 1977
Reference number
77000897
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation; Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1833; 1834

Tags 

19th Century (38,061)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1833 (146)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,839)
Madison, New Jersey (7)
Mansion (548)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Morris County, New Jersey (142)
New Jersey (1,723)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,168)

Sources