James B. Duke Mansion

Also known as: New York University Institute of Fine Arts
1 E. 78th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1977
Reference number
77000956
NR name
Duke, James B., Mansion
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Classical/Louis XV
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1909; 1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1909 (882)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Have Street View (35,961)
Horace Trumbauer (26)
House (26,844)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (515)
New York (5,866)
New York County, New York (521)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources