Hyde Mansion

Also known as: Elmhurst, Hyde School
616 High St., Bath, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in February 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The grandest estate to be built in early 20th century Maine was "Elmhurst" in Bath, the home of John Sedgewick Hyde, the president of Bath Iron Works. Designed by John Calvin Stevens and John Howard Stevens in the Colonial Revival style, with a two story hip roofed brick house, brick garage, farmer's cottage, barn, dairy, and steam plant. Landscaping, including an artificial lake and lily pond, was by Carl Rust Parker. Interior decoration was supervised in 1914 by Addison Mizner. Features include an attic ballroom and a basement swimming pool.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1978
Reference number
78000197
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • July 12, 2019: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • July 12, 2019: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • January 8, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources