McKenstry Manor

Also known as: Kellogg House
N of Bethel on VT 12, Bethel, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1978
Reference number
78000255
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Bethel, Vermont (7)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Joseph Emerson (2)
Mansion (543)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (906)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)

Sources