Frederick Krause Mansion

Also known as: Ben Ferrel Platte County Museum
Corner of 3rd Street and Ferrel Drive, Platte City, Missouri

Federal Empire Victorian brick home, a replica of the governor's residence

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The structure is a Federal Empire mansion with lots of gingerbread-trim. The mansion is brick, which was fired at Mr. Frederick Krause's brick plant, located on Main Street in Platte City. The west side of the home has no windows, as it was next door to the First Baptist church, and the bricks were never painted. The other three sides of the exterior were, and remain, painted brick red while the quoins are white. The mansard roof is slate with wrought iron trim.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78001672
NR name
Krause, Frederick, Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (507)
Built during 1880s (6,410)
Have Street View (43,977)
House (27,332)
Mansion (540)
Missouri (4,790)
Platte City, Missouri (2)
Platte County, Missouri (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,059)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2014: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • May 29, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Photos and Added Description
  • July 25, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources