George Carter Whitmore Mansion

Also known as: "Colonial Villa"
106 S. Main, Nephi, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 1978
Reference number
78002663
NR name
Whitmore, George Carter, Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne-Eastlake
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (37,785)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (677)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Carter George Whitmore (1)
House (27,641)
Juab County, Utah (21)
Mansion (544)
Nephi, Utah (5)
Oscar Booth (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sandstone (4,861)
Tin (2,648)
Utah (1,438)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources