Hines Mansion

Also known as: R. Spencer Hines
125 S. 4th West, Provo, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1978
Reference number
78002702
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,393)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,505)
House (27,308)
Mansion (539)
Private owner (54,396)
Provo, Utah (39)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)
Utah (1,428)
Utah County, Utah (174)

Sources