Winslow-Haskell Mansion

Also known as: The Castle
53 Vista Ave., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1979
Reference number
79000362
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,305)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (560)
Built during 1870s (4,962)
Edwin Bradbury Haskell (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,776)
House (27,202)
Mansion (534)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources