Paddock Mansion

Also known as: Jefferson County Historical Society Headquarters
228 Washington St., Watertown, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1979
Reference number
79001587
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (359)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Edwin Paddock (1)
House (26,836)
Jefferson County, New York (143)
John Hose (3)
Mansion (515)
New York (5,863)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Watertown, New York (11)

Sources