Harmony Forge Mansion

Also known as: The Harmony Inn
312 Harmony Forge West Road, Bellefonte, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on August 6, 2018

Enlarge

Video 

Tour of inn

Harmony Forge Inn

Play video

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1979
Reference number
79002183
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water-related; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1810; 1820; 1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Centre County, Pennsylvania (81)
House (27,040)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (521)
Milesburg, Pennsylvania (2)
Pennsylvania (4,312)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville
  • July 23, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Updated address, corrected GPS location, added video

Sources