Gilbert Mansion

Also known as: Lindsey House; Riley Warnock & Jacobson, PLC
1906 West End Ave., Nashville, Tennessee

Residential mansion now converted for use as professional offices

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1979
Reference number
79002423
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Four Square
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (870)
Built during 1900s (9,413)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Davidson County, Tennessee (200)
House (27,552)
Joseph Lightman (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (544)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,850)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 10, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources