Roberson Mansion

Also known as: Roberson Center for the Arts and Sciences
30 Front St., Binghamton, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1980
Reference number
80002591
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Italian Renaissance revival
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Village site; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; School
Periods of significance
2500-2999 BC; 2000-2499 BC; 1900-1924; 500-999 BC; 1500-1999 BC; 1000-1499 BC
Significant years
1904; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Binghamton, New York (23)
Brick (42,462)
Broome County, New York (60)
Built 1904 (841)
Built during 1900s (9,246)
C. Edward Vosbury (3)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Federal (4,583)
House (27,220)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (538)
New York (6,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources