John H. Bass Mansion

Also known as: Brookside, St. Francis College Library
2701 Spring St., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1982
Reference number
82000056
NR name
Bass, John H., Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Allen County, Indiana (64)
Built during 1900s (9,497)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Fort Wayne, Indiana (51)
House (27,816)
Indiana (2,149)
John Henry Bass (1)
Mansion (548)
Private owner (54,403)
Romanesque (2,724)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)
Wing & Martin (1)

Sources