Juniata Woolen Mill and Newry Manor

Also known as: Lutz Mansion & Woolen Mill, Lux Vista, Lutz Mill, Lutz Factory
W of Everett on Lutzville Rd., Snake Spring Township, Everett, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1983
Reference number
83002216
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1803; 1805; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Bedford County, Pennsylvania (46)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1803 (79)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Everett, Pennsylvania (1)
House (27,905)
Limestone (8,194)
Log (2,404)
Mansion (549)
Pennsylvania (4,398)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources