Glenelg Manor

Also known as: Glenelg Country School
SE of Glenelg on Folly Quarter Rd., Glenelg, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 3, 1983
Reference number
83002952
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Glenelg, Maryland (1)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,853)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Mansion (515)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources