Scott--Roden Mansion

Also known as: Scott Mansion, Gene Roden's Sons Funeral Home
425 S. Church St., Paris, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1983
Reference number
83003147
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Art Nouveau
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1908 (814)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
J.L. Wees (2)
Lamar County, Texas (40)
Mansion (515)
Paris, Texas (36)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources