Delamater-Bevin Mansion

Also known as: The Bevin House
Bevin Ln., Asharoken, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1985
Reference number
85002514
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Asharoken, New York (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Have Street View (35,486)
House (26,836)
Huntington Town MRA (80)
Mansion (515)
New York (5,863)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,046)
Suffolk County, New York (314)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 18, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources