Menands Manor

Also known as: Component No. 16, Home for Aged Men
272 Broadway, Colonie, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002743
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Sanatorium
Current function
Sanatorium
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Albany County, New York (202)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1877 (281)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Colonie Town MRA (25)
Colonie, New York (29)
House (26,793)
Mansion (515)
New York (5,841)
Private owner (54,396)
Richard Wickam (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
William M. Woollett (2)

Sources