Taylor Mansion--Lakehurst

Also known as: Bishop's Mansion
193 Bratenahl Rd., Bratenahl, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1986
Reference number
86001573
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bratenahl, Ohio (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1918 (416)
Built during 1910s (8,287)
Charles S. Schneider (4)
Colonial Revival (5,099)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
House (26,794)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Mansion (515)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Sophia Strong Taylor (1)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources