Gebhard Mansion

Also known as: 5DV 202.15, 5DV 308
2253 Downing St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1992
Reference number
92001254
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (508)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Henry A. Gebhard (1)
House (27,498)
Italianate (5,085)
Mansion (543)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources