Willis--Moody Mansion

Also known as: Moody Mansion and Museum
2618 Broadway, Galveston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1994
Reference number
94000410
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1893; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Galveston County, Texas (74)
Galveston, Texas (66)
House (26,851)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (515)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)
William H. Tyndall (1)
William Lewis Moody, Jr. (1)

Sources