James and Jessie West Mansion

Also known as: Lunar Science Institute, Lunar and Planetary Institute
3303 NASA Rd. 1, Pasadena, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1994
Reference number
94001015
NR name
West, James and Jessie, Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1929 (806)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Harris County, Texas (291)
House (26,792)
James Marion West, Sr. (1)
Joseph Finger (9)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (515)
Pasadena, Texas (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources