Mansion House

Also known as: Ocean View, WO-36
Bayside Rd., Public Landing, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1995
Reference number
94001643
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1850; 1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,731)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,596)
House (27,614)
Mansion (544)
Maryland (1,785)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Public Landing, Maryland (1)
Worcester County, Maryland (39)

Sources