John Badlam Howe Mansion

Also known as: Howe Military School Rectory, Administration Building
W. Union St., Howe, Indiana

The Howe Military School is now closed

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1995
Reference number
95001106
NR name
Howe, John Badlam, Mansion
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Research facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,816)
Howe, Indiana (4)
Indiana (2,149)
John Badlam Howe (1)
Julius Barrows (1)
Lagrange County, Indiana (11)
Mansion (548)
Private owner (54,403)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 12, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 12, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources