Portland Manor

Also known as: Portland Place, AA--253
5951 Little Rd., Lothian, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1996
Reference number
96000434
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Postmedieval English
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1725; 1790; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,590)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1720s (231)
Colonial (1,101)
House (26,794)
Lothian, Maryland (2)
Mansion (515)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources