Henry F. Campbell Mansion

Also known as: Esates Apartments, 097-296-55156
2550 Cold Spring Rd., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Campbell Mansion

The Henry F. Campbell Mansion has kind of an odd history- It was never lived in by the family who it was intended for. Mr. Campbell was the Chairman of the Board of the Stutz Motor Car Company, a famous automobile that was once built in Indianapolis. Construction on the house began in the 1920's. Unfortunately, due mainly to the depression, Campbell lost most of his money. The house had been under construction for six years at that point and remained incomplete until 1941. It was then finished and was almost immediately divided into apartments. As far as is known, the mansion was never used as a single family dwelling. A few years ago, two multi-unit apartment buildings were added to the property, at the rear of the mansion.

Photo taken by Jack Finney in August 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1997
Reference number
97000305
NR name
Campbell, Henry F., Mansion
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Italian Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1916; 1942
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • August 12, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney

Sources