Van Rensselaer Lower Manor House

Also known as: Klavarack
103 NY 23B, Claverack, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1998
Reference number
97001615
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1715
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Built during 1710s (163)
Claverack MPS (17)
Claverack, New York (20)
Colonial (1,104)
Columbia County, New York (132)
House (27,582)
Mansion (544)
New York (6,103)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources