Monon Park Dancing Pavillion

Also known as: 089-370-82010
13701 Lauerman St., Cedar Lake, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 2001
Reference number
00001540
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Transportation; Entertainment/Recreation; Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Rail-related; Music facility
Current function
Auditorium
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1897; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1897 (509)
Built during 1890s (7,658)
Cedar Lake, Indiana (2)
Indiana (2,141)
Lake County, Indiana (49)
Pavillion (71)
Private owner (54,399)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources