Home of the Friendless

No longer exists
Also known as: Friendly Home, Mc--NP--136
1335 Burnett St., Paducah, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2000
Reference number
00000860
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Government office
Current functions
Civic; Clinic; School; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1902; 1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,404)
Built 1902 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,446)
Italianate (5,114)
Kentucky (4,333)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
McCracken County, Kentucky (31)
Paducah, Kentucky (26)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished

Sources