Conant's Cabin and Park

Also known as: Rural Wayside Rest and Recreation Site
IA 96, 3 mi. E of Gladbrook, Gladbrook, Iowa

Photos 

Conant's Cabin & Park

Photo taken by Ray Kasal

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 2000
Reference number
00000920
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Outdoor recreation
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Building (4,216)
Built 1920 (542)
Built during 1920s (8,016)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
George Conant (1)
Gladbrook, Iowa (1)
Have Street View (43,307)
Iowa (2,480)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Tama County, Iowa (24)

Update Log 

  • July 30, 2013: New photos from Dave King
  • July 29, 2012: New photo from Ray Kasal

Sources